June 3-5, 2020 | McCormick Place | Chicago, IL

AEC Next Conference Program

NOTE: BELOW IS THE 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAM.  CALL FOR PROPOSALS FOR 2020 WILL OPEN IN AUGUST 2019 and 2020 CONFERENCE PROGRAM WILL BE ANNOUNCED IN EARLY 2020. STAY TUNED!
The AEC Next Technology Expo + Conference highlights commercial / industrial applications of technologies supporting the architecture, engineering, and construction communities. The conference schedule features project-centric, solutions-oriented presentations from AEC industry professionals, which provides conference attendees with an opportunity to learn about the latest technologies and how they are being applied to solve critical business challenges.  Many sessions qualify for AIA credits, see LUs below.
The 2019 program will include topics such as:
  • Transportation & Infrastructure
  • Building Performance/Energy Efficiency, 
  • Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning Approaches
  • BIM Integrations
  • Data Visualization – Virtual Reality
  • Construction Management Technologies
 
Day 1
May 21 2019
Day 2
May 22 2019
Day 3
May 23 2019

AEC Project Case Studies

  • 11:30am - 11:50am Turner Mining Group Improves Operational Efficiencies with Drone Solutions
  • Speakers: Lauren Elmore, Thomas Haun
  • 11:50am - 12:10pm Site Management with Augmented Reality Technology (S.M.A.R.T)
  • Speakers: David Huor, Monica Sosa
  • 12:10pm - 12:30pm Business Benefits for the Nuclear Industry Using 3D Reality Capture
  • Speakers: Jim Kovalik
Monica Sosa
David Huor
Lauren Elmore
Thomas Haun
Jim Kovalik

BIM/IPD

  • 11:30am - 11:50am Information Fusion...Harnessing the "I" for Lifecycle Data Manipulation
  • Speakers: Brent Mauti
  • 11:50am - 12:10pm A Complete Toolkit for Sustainable Design
  • Speakers: Ashley Mulhall
  • 12:10pm - 12:30pm Using BIM for Fabrication: Two Case Studies
  • Speakers: Sarah Barrett
Sarah Barrett
Brent Mauti
Ashley Mulhall

BIMStorm Live

Mark Giuliani
Kimon Onuma
Rob Barthelman

Construction Progress Coalition: The Gamification of Project Delivery Standards

Nathan Wood
Alison Hart
Sean Olcott
Walker Lockard
Satyam Verma

Data Visualization / VR Applications

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Emerging Uses for Augmented and Virtual Reality
  • Speakers: Jeff Siegel
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm Advancing Point Clouds for VR and Beyond
  • Speakers: Nate Soulje, Alexandra Joseph
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Virtual and Augmented Reality – Innovation Beyond Design
  • Speakers: Thomas Freed
  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm 3D Scans/Point Cloud Accessibility - Web Access, Collaboration and VR
  • Speakers: Mario Laflamme
Jeff Siegel
Nate Soulje
Thomas Freed
Mario Laflamme
Alexandra Joseph

BIMStorm: BIM for Life!

Rob Barthelman
Kimon Onuma
Jared Simmons

Building Performance

  • 3:30pm - 3:50pm Creating Digital Twin for Sydney Opera House
  • Speakers: Igor Starkov
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm Building Stronger and Greener with Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs)
  • Speakers:
  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Getting to Zero Energy with Structural Insulated Panels: The Rocky Mountain Institute Innovation Center
  • Speakers: Phil Ligon
Igor Starkov
Brian von Allworden
Phil Ligon

Smart Cities

  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Smart Cities, Factories, and Security Systems: LiDAR Applications Beyond Self-Driving Cars
  • Speakers: Louay Eldada
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm Mapping the Future of Smart Cities
  • Speakers: John Sullivan
John Sullivan
Louay Eldada

Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning Approaches

  • 10:30am - 10:50am Enhanced Life and Safety through Artificial Intelligence
  • Speakers: Meghana Joshi
  • 10:50am - 11:10am Artificial Intelligence For MEP Engineering
  • Speakers: Gregory Schnackel
  • 11:10am - 11:30am Increasing BIM Effectiveness with Artificial Intelligence
  • Speakers: Tjerk Gauderis, Pieter Clarysse,
  • 11:30am - 11:50am Utilizing Artificial Intelligence in Construction Planning and Scheduling
  • Speakers: Rene Morkos
Meghana Joshi
Gregory Schnackel
Pieter Clarysse
Rene Morkos
Tjerk Gauderis

Facilities Management

  • 10:30am - 10:50am Incorporating BIM into Life Cycle Management
  • Speakers: Chitwan Saluja
  • 10:50am - 11:10am From Design Coordination to Building Turn-over: BIM 360 Build Helps Connect the Dots
  • Speakers: Matthew Hoff
  • 11:10AM - 11:30AM Mobile Technology: It’s Driving the Transformation to Modern Facility Management
  • Speakers: David Trask
  • 11:30am - 11:50am Facility Management to Campus Management: The Interconnected Campus
  • Speakers: Tony Sabat
Tony Sabat
Chitwan Saluja
Matthew Hoff
David Trask

Historic Preservation

  • The Taliesin West Data Capture- A tale of Exploring New Technology in Frank Lloyd Wright’s Desert Laboratory
  • Speakers: Brian Smith
  • Maintaining the Monumental – The Testing, Monitoring and Preservation of Harvard
  • Speakers: Justin Den Herder
Brian Smith
Douglas Pritchard
Justin Den Herder

Let’s Fix Construction Workshop

Cherise Lakeside
Eric Lussier

Architectural Design

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Using Point Clouds and Virtual Reality for Hospitality Design
  • Speakers: John Abowd
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm Building Smart MEP Systems with Algorithms
  • Speakers: Sean Fruin
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Reaching New Heights: Mass Timber Innovations
  • Speakers: Maria Laguarda-Mallo, PhD
  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm Current Trends in Modular Construction
  • Speakers: Troy Tiddens
John Abowd
Sean Fruin
Maria Laguarda-Mallo, PhD
Troy Tiddens

BIM Topics

  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm Results of An AEC Supply Chain Optimization Study: Supporting A PrefaBIM Process
  • Speakers: John Cribbs
  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Automating BIM Management
  • Speakers: Sean Fruin
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm BIM Transforming Operations and Maintenance - Case Studies of How BIM in Construction Impacts Operations
  • Speakers: George Broadbent
  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm What's D.A.T. Got to Do with It?
  • Speakers: Jason Boehning
Jason Boehning
Sean Fruin
George Broadbent
John Cribbs

Additive Construction

  • 3:30pm - 3:50pm Incorporating BIM in 3D Printing of Concrete
  • Speakers: NaveenKumar Muthumanickam, Maryam Hojati
  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Challenging Constructions with Additive Manufacturing
  • Speakers: Roberto Naboni
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm 3D Printing - Mortars for Tomorrow's Buildings
  • Speakers: Matthew Carli
Roberto Naboni
Maryam Hojati
Matthew Carli
NaveenKumar Muthumanickam

Infrastructure

  • 3:30pm - 3:50pm Digital Priorities for Infrastructure Projects
  • Speakers: JP Giometti
  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Scan Everything
  • Speakers: David Epps
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm Integrated Transportation Agencies
  • Speakers: Stan Burns
JP Giometti
David Epps
Stan Burns

Construction Management Technologies

  • 10:30am - 10:50am The Future of Construction and Technology
  • Speakers: Kris Lengieza
  • 10:50am - 11:10am A-B-C: Artificial Intelligence, Building Information Modeling, and Computer Vision for Proactive Project Controls on Construction Sites
  • Speakers: Mani Golparvar
  • 11:10am - 11:30am Modern IT Innovations: Changing the Conversation in Construction
  • Speakers: Jeff Sample
Jeff Sample
Mani Golparvar
Kris Lengieza

Emerging Technologies

  • 10:30am - 10:50am Increasing Project Value with Blockchains and Smart Contracts
  • Speakers: Michael Matthews
  • 10:50am - 11:10am Saving Costs and Improving Collaboration through Immersive Visualization Technologies
  • Speakers: Julien Faure, Roel van de Straat
  • 11:10am - 11:30am Integrated Energy and Microgrids
  • Speakers: Michael Roppelt
  • 11:30am - 11:50am The Evolution and Future of Immersive, Real-Time Technologies for AEC
  • Speakers: Joel Pennington
Joel Pennington
Michael Matthews
Michael Roppelt
Julien Faure
Roel van de Straat

Structural Analysis

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Application of 3D Laser Scanning in Structural Engineering: Trials and Triumphs
  • Speakers: Kasra Ghahremani
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm Structural Optimization of Buildings Using Structural Analysis Software Programming Interface
  • Speakers: Gonzalo Roberts
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Making the Invisible Visible - Innovative Structure Monitoring Technologies to Validate and Visualize Buildings’ Structural Health at All Times
  • Speakers: Jason Teetaert
Kasra Ghahremani
Gonzalo Roberts
Jason Teetaert

USIBD Meet-up

John Russo

Latest & What’s Ahead in Autonomy and Robotics

Barry Behnken
Rene Morkos
Ray Mandli
Philip Lorenzo
Kevin Dowling
© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.