May 21-23, 2019 - Anaheim, CA

All Access Full Conference Sessions

Day 1
May 21 2019
Day 2
May 22 2019
Day 3
May 23 2019

Advances from Universities

  • Digital Construction of Concrete: An Ongoing Exploration on Design and Development of Printable Mixture and Printing Process
  • Speakers: Maryam Hojati
  • Challenging Constructions with Additive Manufacturing
  • Speakers: Roberto Naboni
  • Results of An AEC Supply Chain Optimization Study: Supporting A PrefaBIM Process
  • Speakers: John Cribbs
  • Faster building permits and inspections? Try software for self-certification
  • Speakers: Mark Clayton
  • Visualization and Virtual Reality Implementation on Complex Transportation Projects
  • Speakers: Nabeel Khwaja, Cameron Schmeits
  • A-B-C [Artificial Intelligence, BIM, Computer Vision] for Proactive Project Controls: A Research to Practice Journey
  • Speakers: Mani Golparvar
Roberto Naboni
Maryam Hojati
John Cribbs
Mark Clayton
Mani Golparvar
Nabeel Khwaja
Cameron Schmeits

AEC Project Case Studies

  • 11:30am - 11:50am Turner Mining Group Improves Operational Efficiencies with Drone Solutions
  • Speakers: Lauren Elmore, Thomas Haun
  • 11:50am - 12:10pm Site Management with Augmented Reality Technology (S.M.A.R.T)
  • Speakers: David Huor, Monica Sosa
  • 12:10pm - 12:30pm Business Benefits for the Nuclear Industry Using 3D Reality Capture
  • Speakers: Jim Kovalik
Monica Sosa
David Huor
Lauren Elmore
Thomas Haun
Jim Kovalik

BIM/IPD

  • 11:30am - 11:50am Information Fusion...Harnessing the "I" for Lifecycle Data Manipulation
  • Speakers: Brent Mauti
  • 11:50am - 12:10pm A Complete Toolkit for Sustainable Design
  • Speakers: Ashley Mulhall
  • 12:10pm - 12:30pm Using BIM for Fabrication: Two Case Studies
  • Speakers: Sarah Barrett
Sarah Barrett
Brent Mauti
Ashley Mulhall

Preparing for Change: Beyond BIM to Digital Twin, Machine Learning & AI

  • Predictive Fabrication
  • Speakers: Ken Flannigan
  • Tour the Digital Twin
  • Speakers: Matthew Craig
  • Implementing Transformative AECO Processes
  • Speakers: Jay Zallan
Matthew Craig
Jay Zallan
Ken Flannigan

BIMStorm Live

Mark Giuliani
Kimon Onuma
Rob Barthelman

Construction Progress Coalition: The Gamification of Project Delivery Standards

Nathan Wood
Alison Hart
Sean Olcott
Walker Lockard
Satyam Verma

Data Visualization / VR Applications

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Emerging Uses for Augmented and Virtual Reality
  • Speakers: Jeff Siegel
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm Advancing Point Clouds for VR and Beyond
  • Speakers: Nate Soulje, Alexandra Joseph
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Virtual and Augmented Reality – Innovation Beyond Design
  • Speakers: Thomas Freed
  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm 3D Scans/Point Cloud Accessibility - Web Access, Collaboration and VR
  • Speakers: Mario Laflamme
Jeff Siegel
Nate Soulje
Thomas Freed
Mario Laflamme
Alexandra Joseph

Way Beyond BIM

Jay Zallan
Cody Nowak

BIMStorm: BIM for Life!

Rob Barthelman
Kimon Onuma
Jared Simmons

Building Performance

  • 3:30pm - 3:50pm Creating Digital Twin for Sydney Opera House
  • Speakers: Igor Starkov
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm Building Stronger and Greener with Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs)
  • Speakers:
  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Getting to Zero Energy with Structural Insulated Panels: The Rocky Mountain Institute Innovation Center
  • Speakers: Phil Ligon
Igor Starkov
Brian von Allworden
Phil Ligon

Fundamentals of 3D Technologies: Selecting 3D Technologies for Reality Capture

Matthew Craig
Eddie Fossler
Mike Ferrera
Douglas Pritchard

Smart Cities

  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Smart Cities, Factories, and Security Systems: LiDAR Applications Beyond Self-Driving Cars
  • Speakers: Louay Eldada
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm Mapping the Future of Smart Cities
  • Speakers: John Sullivan
John Sullivan
Louay Eldada

AR/VR Applied: Integrating with Drones, BIM, 3D Printing…and Some Unanticipated Benefits

  • Design, Construction, Facilities Management, and Occupant Safety
  • Speakers: Thomas Freed
  • BIM, VR, 3D printing
  • Speakers: Josh Holmes, Ryan Shults
  • Drone Mapping and VR for BIM Enhancement
  • Speakers: Amr Raafat
Josh Holmes
Thomas Freed
Ryan Shults
Amr Raafat

Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning Approaches

  • 10:30am - 10:50am Enhanced Life and Safety through Artificial Intelligence
  • Speakers: Meghana Joshi
  • 10:50am - 11:10am Artificial Intelligence For MEP Engineering
  • Speakers: Gregory Schnackel
  • 11:10am - 11:30am Increasing BIM Effectiveness with Artificial Intelligence
  • Speakers: Tjerk Gauderis, Pieter Clarysse,
  • 11:30am - 11:50am Utilizing Artificial Intelligence in Construction Planning and Scheduling
  • Speakers: Rene Morkos
Meghana Joshi
Gregory Schnackel
Pieter Clarysse
Rene Morkos
Tjerk Gauderis

Facilities Management

  • 10:30am - 10:50am Incorporating BIM into Life Cycle Management
  • Speakers: Chitwan Saluja
  • 10:50am - 11:10am From Design Coordination to Building Turn-over: BIM 360 Build Helps Connect the Dots
  • Speakers: Matthew Hoff
  • 11:10AM - 11:30AM Mobile Technology: It’s Driving the Transformation to Modern Facility Management
  • Speakers: David Trask
  • 11:30am - 11:50am Facility Management to Campus Management: The Interconnected Campus
  • Speakers: Tony Sabat
Tony Sabat
Chitwan Saluja
Matthew Hoff
David Trask

Fundamentals of 3D Technologies: CAD, GIS, BIM – Where Are We Headed?

Kourosh Langari
Larry Kleinkemper
Mike Ferrera
Jay Zallan

Historic Preservation

  • The Taliesin West Data Capture- A tale of Exploring New Technology in Frank Lloyd Wright’s Desert Laboratory
  • Speakers: Brian Smith
  • Maintaining the Monumental – The Testing, Monitoring and Preservation of Harvard
  • Speakers: Justin Den Herder
Brian Smith
Douglas Pritchard
Justin Den Herder

Integrating 3D Technologies & Making the Data Useful Across the Enterprise

  • Mapping a Massive Million Square Foot facility in Two Days Using LiDAR and Photogrammetry
  • Speakers: Rehan Amin
  • High-Accuracy GNSS for Non-Surveyors at Oregon DOT
  • Speakers: Chris Pucci
  • Surveying into the Next Dimension: Combining 3D Reality Capture with Legacy Land Surveying Methods
  • Speakers: Laura Minchk, Eddie Fossler
Chris Pucci
Rehan Amin
Eddie Fossler

Let’s Fix Construction Workshop

Cherise Lakeside
Eric Lussier

Architectural Design

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Using Point Clouds and Virtual Reality for Hospitality Design
  • Speakers: John Abowd
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm Building Smart MEP Systems with Algorithms
  • Speakers: Sean Fruin
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Reaching New Heights: Mass Timber Innovations
  • Speakers: Maria Laguarda-Mallo, PhD
  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm Current Trends in Modular Construction
  • Speakers: Troy Tiddens
John Abowd
Sean Fruin
Maria Laguarda-Mallo, PhD
Troy Tiddens

BIM Topics

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Automating BIM Management
  • Speakers: Sean Fruin
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm BIM Transforming Operations and Maintenance - Case Studies of How BIM in Construction Impacts Operations
  • Speakers: George Broadbent
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Results of An AEC Supply Chain Optimization Study: Supporting A PrefaBIM Process
  • Speakers: John Cribbs
  • 2:30pm - 2:50pm What's D.A.T. Got to Do with It?
  • Speakers: Jason Boehning
Jason Boehning
Sean Fruin
George Broadbent
John Cribbs

Additive Construction

  • 3:30pm - 3:50pm Incorporating BIM in 3D Printing of Concrete
  • Speakers: NaveenKumar Muthumanickam, Maryam Hojati
  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Challenging Constructions with Additive Manufacturing
  • Speakers: Roberto Naboni
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm 3D Printing - Mortars for Tomorrow's Buildings
  • Speakers: Matthew Carli
Roberto Naboni
Maryam Hojati
Matthew Carli
NaveenKumar Muthumanickam

Infrastructure

  • 3:30pm - 3:50pm Digital Priorities for Infrastructure Projects
  • Speakers: JP Giometti
  • 3:50pm - 4:10pm Scan Everything
  • Speakers: David Epps
  • 4:10pm - 4:30pm Integrated Transportation Agencies
  • Speakers: Stan Burns
JP Giometti
David Epps
Stan Burns

Construction Management Technologies

  • 10:30am - 10:50am The Future of Construction and Technology
  • Speakers: Kris Lengieza
  • 10:50am - 11:10am A-B-C: Artificial Intelligence, Building Information Modeling, and Computer Vision for Proactive Project Controls on Construction Sites
  • Speakers: Mani Golparvar
  • 11:10am - 11:30am Modern IT Innovations: Changing the Conversation in Construction
  • Speakers: Jeff Sample
Jeff Sample
Mani Golparvar
Kris Lengieza

Emerging Technologies

  • 10:30am - 10:50am Increasing Project Value with Blockchains and Smart Contracts
  • Speakers: Michael Matthews
  • 10:50am - 11:10am Saving Costs and Improving Collaboration through Immersive Visualization Technologies
  • Speakers: Julien Faure, Roel van de Straat
  • 11:10am - 11:30am Integrated Energy and Microgrids
  • Speakers: Michael Roppelt
  • 11:30am - 11:50am The Evolution and Future of Immersive, Real-Time Technologies for AEC
  • Speakers: Joel Pennington
Joel Pennington
Michael Matthews
Michael Roppelt
Julien Faure
Roel van de Straat

Industrial Facilities: 3D Technologies Applied

  • Harris Geospatial Applies Advanced Data Management, Deep Learning to Help utilities Derive Actionable Intelligence from Remotely Sensed Data
  • Speakers: jeffrey mckissick
  • Maximize the Use of Drones, Photogrammetry and Reality Modeling to Visualize the Current State and Condition of Industrial Facilities
  • Speakers: Jim Yanosick
jeffrey mckissick
Jim Yanosick

Integrating Smart Materials & Intelligent Technology for Construction

  • Force Multipliers: Moving Beyond the Supply Chain
  • Speakers: Keegan Kirkpatrick
  • Advancing Construction Prefabrication with 3D Laser Projection Technology
  • Speakers: Josh Lobel
  • Reaching New Heights: Mass Timber Innovations
  • Speakers: Maria Laguarda-Mallo, PhD
Josh Lobel
Maria Laguarda-Mallo, PhD
Keegan Kirkpatrick

Structural Analysis

  • 1:30pm - 1:50pm Application of 3D Laser Scanning in Structural Engineering: Trials and Triumphs
  • Speakers: Kasra Ghahremani
  • 1:50pm - 2:10pm Structural Optimization of Buildings Using Structural Analysis Software Programming Interface
  • Speakers: Gonzalo Roberts
  • 2:10pm - 2:30pm Making the Invisible Visible - Innovative Structure Monitoring Technologies to Validate and Visualize Buildings’ Structural Health at All Times
  • Speakers: Jason Teetaert
Kasra Ghahremani
Gonzalo Roberts
Jason Teetaert

USIBD Meet-up

John Russo

Latest & What’s Ahead in Autonomy and Robotics

Barry Behnken
Rene Morkos
Ray Mandli
Philip Lorenzo
Kevin Dowling
© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.